Bulldogs go on the road to Thoman-Jackman tournament

Maxx Meyer prior to his 195-lb Best of the Best match in Green River.

GREEN RIVER – The Wheatland Bulldog wrestling team made the 277-mile trip to Green River over the weekend to attend the Thoman-Jackman team dual wrestling tournament.

This tournament is a great opportunity to face off against teams from Wyoming, Colorado and Utah and get a chance to see some competition from the other side of the state which they might not get to see until the state tournament.

The first day the team would shift around the boys to make up a full team with the exception of 160-pound and the heavyweight classes and wrestle at Rock Springs High School, while the girls would wrestle an individual bracketed tournament at Green River High School.

Day two, all wrestlers were in Green River again with the boys wrestling team duals and the girls wrestling individually. This tournament is a unique tournament, wrestling team duals all while earning individual points that would ultimately determine who wrestles in the final best of the best face off.

Two teams are comprised of the top two wrestlers in each weight class facing off against each other. Wheatland would have one wrestler, Maxx Meyer, making it into the Best of the Best, ultimately losing that match. Alex Kumelos claimed first place in the girls' division at 130 pounds.

“We’re a really young team, and we wrestled hard both days,” assistant coach Blaine Epple said. “Friday, we made a few more mistakes against two good teams and one exceptional team. Saturday, we fixed the little things and stayed within ourselves, and we won all our duals. Cooper Meyer and Maxx Meyer both had outstanding weekends as individuals. Maxx was selected for the best of the best and won the Bill Thoman award. Alex Kumelos showed pure heart in her championship match, and we couldn’t be more proud of her resilient attitude. She’s among the first female champions of a really tough tournament.”

Wheatland will be traveling to Newcastle for a quad on Tuesday and to Moorcroft for the Dylan Humes Memorial invitational Friday and Saturday.

 

Pool D - Wheatland

Guaranteed 4th place

Match #1 Round 1

Pinedale defeated Wheatland 60-18

  • 195 - Maxx Meyer (Wheatland) over Austin Green (Pinedale) Fall 4:36
  • 220 - Barak Bertoch (Wheatland) over Ian Cantu (Pinedale) Fall 5:45
  • 285 - Cash McCann (Pinedale) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 - Cooper Meyer (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 - Wylee Willson (Pinedale) over Kael Gudahl (Wheatland) Fall 0:41
  • 120 - Ryan Nutt (Pinedale) over Waylon Milnes (Wheatland) Fall 1:10
  • 126 - Garrett Madole (Pinedale) over Jay Downes (Wheatland) Fall 1:30
  • 132 - Jake Hammer (Pinedale) over Caden Davis (Wheatland) Fall 2:19
  • 138 - Fisher Vance (Pinedale) over Hayden Hocker (Wheatland) Dec 4-0
  • 145 - Ethan Kemp (Pinedale) over Quincy Palmer (Wheatland) Fall 1:06
  • 152 - Garrett Haley (Pinedale) over Mauriccio Grimaldo (Wheatland) Fall 3:06
  • 160 - Ryker Marshall (Pinedale) over Tyrell Weber (Wheatland) Fall 5:14
  • 170 - Tucker Kelly (Pinedale) over Jacob McDaniel (Wheatland) Dec 7-2
  • 182 - Cale Dauwen (Pinedale) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Round 2

Uintah defeated Wheatland 84-0

  • 220 - Jett Swain (Uintah) over Barak Bertoch (Wheatland) Fall 1:11
  • 285 - Gage Howard (Uintah) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 - Raleigh Thomson (Uintah) over Cooper Meyer (Wheatland) Fall 3:19
  • 113 - Trevor Angus (Uintah) over Kael Gudahl (Wheatland) Fall 2:51
  • 120 - Rykan Hacking (Uintah) over Waylon Milnes (Wheatland) Fall 3:12
  • 126 - Michael Alexander (Uintah) over Jay Downes (Wheatland) Fall 1:14
  • 132 - Dalton Sharp (Uintah) over Caden Davis (Wheatland) Fall 2:22
  • 138 - Creeson Harrison (Uintah) over Hayden Hocker (Wheatland) Fall 3:36
  • 145 - Brody Rhoades (Uintah) over Quincy Palmer (Wheatland) Fall 1:29
  • 152 - Casen Wopsock (Uintah) over Mauriccio Grimaldo (Wheatland) Fall 1:42
  • 160 - Christian Hartle (Uintah) over Tyrell Weber (Wheatland) Fall 0:08
  • 170 - Jacob Rhoades (Uintah) over Jacob McDaniel (Wheatland) Fall 1:55
  • 182 - Chase McCurdy (Uintah) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 195 - Austin Richens (Uintah) over Maxx Meyer (Wheatland) Fall 0:42

Match #3 Round 3

Rock Springs defeated Wheatland 48-27

  • 285 - William Bybee (Rock Springs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 - Cooper Meyer (Wheatland) over Kirklin Hay (Rock Springs) Dec 11-7
  • 113 - Kael Gudahl (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 120 - Lincoln Young (Rock Springs) over Waylon Milnes (Wheatland) TB-1 8-6
  • 126 - Jay Downes (Wheatland) over Asa Schweitzer (Rock Springs) Fall 3:29
  • 132 - Broc Fletcher (Rock Springs) over Caden Davis (Wheatland) Fall 2:20
  • 138 - Kayleb Farris (Rock Springs) over Hayden Hocker (Wheatland) Fall 3:29
  • 145 - Dawson Searle (Rock Springs) over Quincy Palmer (Wheatland) Fall 2:15
  • 152 - Josh Sain (Rock Springs) over Mauriccio Grimaldo (Wheatland) Fall 2:00
  • 160 - Tyrell Weber (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 170 - Sam Thornhill (Rock Springs) over Jacob McDaniel (Wheatland) Fall 1:34
  • 182 - Mathew Foster (Rock Springs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 195 - Maxx Meyer (Wheatland) over Patrick Gross (Rock Springs) Fall 0:39
  • 220 - Pablo Meza (Rock Springs) over Barak Bertoch (Wheatland) Dec 3-1

Match #4 Round 4

Wheatland received a Bye

Match #5 Round 5

Wheatland defeated Rifle 41-36

  • 113 - Kael Gudahl (Wheatland) over Lee Higgins (Rifle) Fall 1:17
  • 120 - Waylon Milnes (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 - Jay Downes (Wheatland) over Gavin Nash (Rifle) Fall 1:49
  • 132 - Jordan Irwin (Rifle) over Caden Davis (Wheatland) Fall 5:39
  • 138 - Hayden Hocker (Wheatland) over Trey Trouskie (Rifle) TF 15-0
  • 145 - Dustin Larsen (PINE) (Rifle) over Quincy Palmer (Wheatland) Fall 0:46
  • 152 - Parker Miller (Rifle) over Mauriccio Grimaldo (Wheatland) Fall 3:23
  • 160 - Arath Lopez (Rifle) over Tyrell Weber (Wheatland) Fall 5:21
  • 170 - Isaac Valencia (Rifle) over Jacob McDaniel (Wheatland) Fall 4:22
  • 182 - Marcus Washington (Rifle) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 195 - Maxx Meyer (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 - Barak Bertoch (Wheatland) over Yadier Loya (Rifle) Fall 1:32
  • 285 - Double Forfeit
  • 106 - Cooper Meyer (Wheatland) over Ayden Piatt (Rifle) Fall 0:39

Pool E - Wheatland

Guaranteed 6th place

Match #1 Round 1

Wheatland defeated Renegades 42-28

  • 106 - Cooper Meyer (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 - Kael Gudahl (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 120 - Waylon Milnes (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 - Jay Downes (Wheatland) over Bright Rasmussen (SH) (Renegades) Fall

1:57

  • 132 - Ethan Guzman (GR) (Renegades) over Caden Davis (Wheatland) Fall 0:40
  • 138 - Conner Todd (GR) (Renegades) over Hayden Hocker (Wheatland) Fall

2:25

  • 145 - Hunter Davis (GR) (Renegades) over Quincy Palmer (Wheatland) Fall 0:26
  • 152 - Mauriccio Grimaldo (Wheatland) over Easton Johnson (GRANTS)

(Renegades) Dec 5-4

  • 160 - Oan Vega (WOR) (Renegades) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 170 - Tyrell Weber (Wheatland) over Jax Allred (GRANT) (Renegades) Dec 8-6
  • 182 - Jakob Lloyd (GR) (Renegades) over Jacob McDaniel (Wheatland) Maj 14-5
  • 195 - Maxx Meyer (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 - Barak Bertoch (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 - Double Forfeit

Match #2 Round 3

Wheatland defeated Buffalo 48-15

  • 120 - Waylon Milnes (Wheatland) over Troy Moe (Buffalo) Fall 0:38
  • 126 - Jay Downes (Wheatland) over Cooper Myers (Buffalo) Dec 7-0
  • 132 - AJ Ramirez (Buffalo) over Caden Davis (Wheatland) Fall 1:00
  • 138 - Joeseph Connors (Buffalo) over Hayden Hocker (Wheatland) Dec 12-8
  • 145 - Zander Tass (Buffalo) over Quincy Palmer (Wheatland) Fall 0:59
  • 152 - Double Forfeit
  • 160 - Mauriccio Grimaldo (Wheatland) over Michael Tomich (Buffalo) Dec 7-0
  • 170 - Tyrell Weber (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 182 - Jacob McDaniel (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 195 - Maxx Meyer (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 - Barak Bertoch (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 - Double Forfeit
  • 106 - Cooper Meyer (Wheatland) over Kaden Walter (Buffalo) Fall 1:29
  • 113 - Kael Gudahl (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 5

Wheatland defeated Uintah 2 42-21

  • 132 - Caden Davis (Wheatland) over Bodie Timothy (Uintah 2) Fall 2:44
  • 138 - Dylan Boren (Uintah 2) over Hayden Hocker (Wheatland) Fall 1:31
  • 145 - Cooper Nelson (Uintah 2) over Quincy Palmer (Wheatland) Dec 8-7
  • 152 - Mauriccio Grimaldo (Wheatland) over Dawson Shupe (Uintah 2) Dec 5-2
  • 160 - Double Forfeit
  • 170 - Tyrell Weber (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 182 - Jacob McDaniel (Wheatland) over Ben Callahan (Uintah 2) Fall 2:53
  • 195 - Maxx Meyer (Wheatland) over Trail Sampson (Uintah 2) Fall 1:25
  • 220 - Barak Bertoch (Wheatland) over Bryce Jensen (Uintah 2) Dec 5-3
  • 285 - Caden Young (Uintah 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 - Cooper Meyer (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 - Kael Gudahl (Wheatland) over Axle Edmunds (Uintah 2) Dec 6-0
  • 120 - Gage McMickell (Uintah 2) over Waylon Milnes (Wheatland) Fall 3:08
  • 126 - Jay Downes (Wheatland) over Daysen Rinderkencht (Uintah 2) Dec 7-0

2023 Thoman-Jackman Girls Tournament Results for Wheatland

Girls 130

Ariel Kumelos's place is 1st and has scored 30.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Ariel Kumelos (Wheatland) won by fall over Samantha Brannen (Pinedale)

(Fall 1:18)

  • Quarterfinal - Ariel Kumelos (Wheatland) won by fall over Kylee Batista (Kemmerer) (Fall 0:36)
  • Semifinal - Ariel Kumelos (Wheatland) won by fall over Rylee Anderson (Worland) (Fall 2:23)
  • 1st Place Match - Ariel Kumelos (Wheatland) won by fall over Teila Peters (Buffalo) (Fall 5:30)

Girls 130

Jayden McDaniel's place is unknown and has scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Jayden McDaniel (Wheatland) won by fall over Mikayla Green (Green River)

(Fall 0:37)

  • Quarterfinal - Teila Peters (Buffalo) won by fall over Jayden McDaniel (Wheatland) (Fall 0:37)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Kimmie Ledford (Laramie) won by fall over Jayden McDaniel (Wheatland) (Fall

2:45)

Girls 135

Jenna Karr's place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Rivers Carrell (Worland) won by fall over Jenna Karr (Wheatland) (Fall 0:36)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Kloey Walker (Rawlins) won by major decision over Jenna Karr (Wheatland)

(Maj 11-2)

Girls 140-145

Audrey Davis's place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Kaylie Julander (Kemmerer) won by fall over Audrey Davis (Wheatland) (Fall 2:35)
  • Cons. Round
More In Sports