Wheatland High School wrestling is off and running

Jacob McDaniel wrestling this past weekend for Wheatland High School in the 182 lb. category. McDaniel pinned his opponent 1:16 into the match.

WHEATLAND - The Wheatland High School wrestlers kicked off the season with their first official practice on Nov. 21. It should be an exciting season for the Bulldogs, we will see a total of 23 wrestlers out for the team this year. Also, Wyoming has officially adopted girls wrestling so there will be  a separate bracket for them at most of the tournaments, and Wheatland has added 3 female wrestlers to the roster. 

The Bulldogs first tournament of the season would be the Annual Charlie Lake tournament held at Cheyenne East. Friday would host a dual team tournament. Wheatland received a bye in round one, round two they would be defeated by Laramie 57-24. Round three Wheatland would secure a big win over Sidney 60-15. Round four the bulldogs would see the other side as they were defeated by Fossil Ridge 60-15. Wheatland fell just short against Torrington with a score of 42-33. They moved on with the final dual of the day against Cheyenne South winning 44-36 giving the Bulldogs a seventh-place finish. 

Day Two of the Charlie Lake was an individual bracketed style tournament. Barak Bertoch wrestling at 220 lbs would lead the Varsity team with sixth place. In the JV division Cooper Meyer (105-112lb), and Gabe Milton (136-146lb), would take first place in their brackets. Jay Downes (126-131lb would finish in second Place.  Kael Gudahl (121-128lb), and Caleb Fredericks would bring home third place. Ean McGuire (130-133lb), Anthony Johnson (136-142lb) and Quincy Palmer (139-143lb) would all take fourth place. In the female division Alex Kumelos would win first place in the 129-131lb bracket pinning all of her opponents. Jayden McDaniel would take fourth place in the 136-139lb bracket. 

The Bulldogs would end up staying home this last weekend as weather concerns forced them from making the trip to Sidney, Nebraska. 

Looking ahead after the Christmas break the Bulldogs next wrestling event will be Jan. 5. Wheatland will host a dual against Laramie starting at 5 p.m. As of right now this will be the Bulldogs only home event, it will also serve as Senior night.  

Individual results from track wrestling.

Charlie Lake - Women`s & JV 2022 Results

Varsity Women`s 129-131

Ariel Kumelos's place is first and has scored 20.0 team points.

Round 1 - Ariel Kumelos (Wheatland) won by fall over Jada Schlothauer (Gering) (Fall 0:48)

Round 2 - Ariel Kumelos (Wheatland) won by fall over Mollie McCrea (Berthoud) (Fall 1:34)

Round 3 - Ariel Kumelos (Wheatland) won by fall over Aspyn Hikida (Greeley West) (Fall 3:38)

Varsity Women`s 136-139

Jayden McDaniel's place is fourth and has scored 4.0 team points.

Round 1 - Aiyanna Nuanes (Greeley West) won by fall over Jayden McDaniel (Wheatland) (Fall 3:58)

Round 2 - Brinley Green (Rawlins) won by fall over Jayden McDaniel (Wheatland) (Fall 0:34)

Round 3 - Abi Speer (Berthoud) won by fall over Jayden McDaniel (Wheatland) (Fall 0:32)

JV Advanced 105-112

Cooper Meyer's place is first and has scored 20.0 team points.

Round 1 - Cooper Meyer (Wheatland) won by fall over Maddox Gardner (Gering) (Fall 1:46)

Round 2 - Cooper Meyer (Wheatland) won by fall over Ty Fanacht (Berthoud) (Fall 2:20)

Round 3 - Cooper Meyer (Wheatland) won by fall over Kayden Hensher (Laramie) (Fall 3:53)

JV Advanced 121-128

Kael Gudahl's place is third and has scored 8.0 team points.

Round 1 - Kael Gudahl (Wheatland) won by major decision over Touny Hrasky-Brown (Scottsbluff) (Maj 11-0)

Round 2 - Logan Stockton (Burns/Pine Bluffs) won by fall over Kael Gudahl (Wheatland) (Fall 1:22)

Round 3 - Daniel Young (Fort Collins) won by fall over Kael Gudahl (Wheatland) (Fall 1:48)

JV Advanced 126-131

Jay Downes's place is second and has scored 13.0 team points.

Round 1 - Jonathan Ackerman (Central) won by fall over Jay Downes (Wheatland) (Fall 0:00)

Round 2 - Jay Downes (Wheatland) won by major decision over Gabriel Teeple (Gering) (Maj 11-1)

Round 3 - Jay Downes (Wheatland) won by fall over Tristan Anthony (Fort Collins) (Fall 1:39)

JV Advanced 130-133

Ean McGuire's place is fourth and has scored 4.0 team points.

Round 1 - Logan Herbst (Fort Collins) won by fall over Ean McGuire (Wheatland) (Fall 1:14)

Round 2 - Anthony Morales (Scottsbluff) won by fall over Ean McGuire (Wheatland) (Fall 2:38)

Round 3 - Logan Mansur-Holaday (Cheyenne East) won by fall over Ean McGuire (Wheatland) (Fall 1:54)

JV Advanced 136-142

Anthony Johnson's place is fourth and has scored 4.0 team points.

Round 1 - Micah Gomez (Scottsbluff) won by fall over Anthony Johnson (Wheatland) (Fall 0:35)

Round 2 - Tagen Becher (Greeley West) won by fall over Anthony Johnson (Wheatland) (Fall 0:56)

Round 3 - Wade Suckow (Fort Collins) won by fall over Anthony Johnson (Wheatland) (Fall 3:35)

JV Advanced 139-143

Quincy Palmer's place is fourth and has scored 4.0 team points.

Round 1 - Jaxson Martinez (Kelly Walsh) won by major decision over Quincy Palmer (Wheatland) (Maj 14-5)

Round 2 - Jayce Connor (Fort Collins) won by fall over Quincy Palmer (Wheatland) (Fall 0:41)

Round 3 - Preston Anderson (Cheyenne East) won by fall over Quincy Palmer (Wheatland) (Fall 1:59)

JV Intermediate 136-146

Gabe Milton's place is first and has scored 18.0 team points.

Round 1 - David Bravo (Fort Collins) won by decision over Gabe Milton (Wheatland) (Dec. 7-4)

Round 2 - Gabe Milton (Wheatland) won by fall over Caleb Montanez (Scottsbluff) (Fall 1:18)

Round 3 - Gabe Milton (Wheatland) won by fall over Gavin Flores (Liberty Common) (Fall 0:46)

JV Intermediate 165-176

Caleb Fredricks's place is third and has scored 9.0 team points.

Round 1 - Caleb Fredricks (Wheatland) won by fall over Stephen Archer (Burns/Pine Bluffs) (Fall 1:07)

Round 2 - Paul Guerrero (Berthoud) won by fall over Caleb Fredricks (Wheatland) (Fall 0:37)

Round 3 - Cian Washburne Washburne (Liberty Common) won by decision over Caleb Fredricks (Wheatland) (Dec. 10-4)

Charlie Lake - Varsity 2022 Results

126

Caden Davis (0-2) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Tripp Vigil (Central) 4-4 won by tech fall over Caden Davis (Wheatland) 0-2 (TF-1.5 3:48 (19-3))

Cons. Round 1 - Logan Stephens (Ogallala) 9-3 won by fall over Caden Davis (Wheatland) 0-2 (Fall 1:36)

138

Hayden Hocker (3-4) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Patrick Preston (Eaton) 15-2 won by fall over Hayden Hocker (Wheatland) 3-4 (Fall 1:01)

Cons. Round 1 - Wyatt Malara (Thompson Valley) 6-11 won by major decision over Hayden Hocker (Wheatland) 3-4 (MD 12-0)

152

Mauriccio Grimaldo (1-2) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points.

Prelim - Mauriccio Grimaldo (Wheatland) 1-2 won by fall over JESSE SMITH (Kelly Walsh) 0-2 (Fall 4:00)

Champ. Round 1 - Banks Norby (Poudre) 10-1 won by fall over Mauriccio Grimaldo (Wheatland) 1-2 (Fall 3:08)

Cons. Round 1 - Preston Smith (Eaton) 8-3 won by fall over Mauriccio Grimaldo (Wheatland) 1-2 (Fall 1:41)

170

Tyrell Weber (4-4) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Tyrell Weber (Wheatland) 4-4 won by fall over Logan Gomez (Minatare) 0-2 (Fall 3:00)

Quarterfinal - Josh Smith (Rawlins) 6-3 won by fall over Tyrell Weber (Wheatland) 4-4 (Fall 2:41)

Cons. Round 2 - Ryder Clarkson (Poudre) 5-6 won by major decision over Tyrell Weber (Wheatland) 4-4 (MD 10-2)

182

Jacob McDaniel (6-2) place is unknown and scored 1.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Colby Olson (Cheyenne East) 6-3 won by fall over Jacob McDaniel (Wheatland) 6-2 (Fall 2:34)

Cons. Round 1 - Jacob McDaniel (Wheatland) 6-2 won by decision over Tagr Holmes (Burns/Pine Bluffs) 3-4 (Dec. 6-5)

Cons. Round 2 - Kolby Houchin (Bayard) 7-3 won by fall over Jacob McDaniel (Wheatland) 6-2 (Fall 0:53)

220

Barak Bertoch (2-2) placed 6th and scored 7.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Barak Bertoch (Wheatland) 2-2 received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal - Keagan Bartlett (Central) 9-0 won by fall over Barak Bertoch (Wheatland) 2-2 (Fall 1:46)

Cons. Round 2 - Barak Bertoch (Wheatland) 2-2 won by fall over Eli Anderegg (Cheyenne East) 4-4 (Fall 2:27)

Cons. Semi - Barak Bertoch (Wheatland) 2-2 won by decision over Pablo Meza (Rock Springs) 2-2 (Dec. 7-3)

5th Place Match - Aiden McGrath (Berthoud) 3-1 won by fall over Barak Bertoch (Wheatland) 2-2 (Fall 4:39)

Individual results from duals

Black Pool - Wheatland

Guaranteed seventh place

Match #1 Round 2

Laramie defeated Wheatland 57-24

113 - Cooper Meyer (Wheatland) over Avianca Guzman (Laramie) Fall 1:28

120 - Waylon Milnes (Wheatland) over Caden Polson (Laramie) Fall 2:15

126 - Liam Knerr (Laramie) over Kael Gudahl (Wheatland) Fall 0:48

132 - Zaden Seibel (Laramie) over Jay Downes (Wheatland) SV-1 15-13

138 - Hayden Hocker (Wheatland) over Trenton Rogers (Laramie) Fall 5:22

145 - Dakota Ledford (Laramie) over Anthony Johnson (Wheatland) Fall 0:47

152 - Trenten Hubbs (Laramie) over Mauriccio Grimaldo (Wheatland) Fall 0:55

160 - Fischer Frude (Laramie) over Quincy Palmer (Wheatland) Fall 1:08

170 - Cutter Trabing (Laramie) over Tyrell Weber (Wheatland) Fall 2:27

182 - Jacob McDaniel (Wheatland) over Ivan Chavez (Laramie) Fall 1:06

195 - Beau Wright (Laramie) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

220 - Jamison Bade (Laramie) over Barak Bertoch (Wheatland) Fall 3:14

285 - Jeffrey Gottula (Laramie) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

106 - Kayden Hemsher (Laramie) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Round 3

Wheatland defeated Sidney 60-15

120 - Waylon Milnes (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

126 - Kael Gudahl (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

132 - Jay Downes (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

138 - Hayden Hocker (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

145 - Anthony Johnson (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

152 - Quincy Palmer (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

160 - Zech Roggasch (Sidney) over Mauriccio Grimaldo (Wheatland) Dec. 5-2

170 - Tyrell Weber (Wheatland) over Matthew Cabbage (Sidney) Fall 4:51

182 - Patrick McCartney (Sidney) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

195 - Jacob McDaniel (Wheatland) over Caleb Graham (Sidney) Fall 1:50

220 - Barak Bertoch (Wheatland) over Dawson Stoneking (Sidney) Fall 2:29

285 - Landon Hanes (Sidney) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

106 - Double Forfeit

113 - Cooper Meyer (Wheatland) over Trevor Hank (Sidney) Fall 4:37

Match #3 Round 4

Fossil Ridge defeated Wheatland 60-15

126 - Charlie Tishkowski (Fossil Ridge) over Kael Gudahl (Wheatland) Fall 3:55

132 - Don Balerio (Fossil Ridge) over Jay Downes (Wheatland) Fall 3:43

138 - Andrew Paddock (Fossil Ridge) over Ean McGuire (Wheatland) Fall 1:12

145 - Alex Husen (Fossil Ridge) over Hayden Hocker (Wheatland) Fall 1:58

152 - Max Bufftington (Fossil Ridge) over Anthony Johnson (Wheatland) Fall 2:51

160 - Antonio Gallegos (Fossil Ridge) over Quincy Palmer (Wheatland) Fall 1:18

170 - Tyrell Weber (Wheatland) over Jake Toshcoff (Fossil Ridge) Fall 3:19

182 - Jacob McDaniel (Wheatland) over Conner Jacquot (Fossil Ridge) Fall 1:14

195 - Cole Lozada (Fossil Ridge) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

220 - Andrew Herrmann (Fossil Ridge) over Barak Bertoch (Wheatland) Fall 0:54

285 - Thomas Iverson (Fossil Ridge) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

106 - Double Forfeit

113 - Cooper Meyer (Wheatland) over Damian Masters (Fossil Ridge) SV-1 9-4

120 - Michael Doyle (Fossil Ridge) over Waylon Milnes (Wheatland) Fall 2:17

Match #4 Round 5

Torrington defeated Wheatland 42-33

132 - Reece Grubbs (Torrington) over Jay Downes (Wheatland) Fall 2:36

138 - Colby Sandusky (Torrington) over Hayden Hocker (Wheatland) Fall 0:56

145 - Hayden Hocker (Wheatland) over Brendan Woodard (Torrington) Dec. 8-2

152 - Kaden Romig (Torrington) over Anthony Johnson (Wheatland) Fall 0:39

160 - JR Ruiz (Torrington) over Quincy Palmer (Wheatland) Fall 2:44

170 - Tyrell Weber (Wheatland) over Bryan Garcia (Torrington) Fall 2:24

182 - Jacob McDaniel (Wheatland) over Bryce Hager (Torrington) Fall 2:41

195 - Matthew Hellus (Torrington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

220 - Maxx Meyer (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

285 - Barak Bertoch (Wheatland) over Chase Graves (Torrington) Fall 0:36

106 - Double Forfeit

113 - Tyler Nicolay (Torrington) over Cooper Meyer (Wheatland) Fall 1:29

120 - Waylon Milnes (Wheatland) over Ty Albaugh (Torrington) Fall 1:06

126 - Barrett Eichenberger (Torrington) over Kael Gudahl (Wheatland) Fall 3:15

Match #5 7th Place Match

Wheatland defeated South 44-36

138 - Hayden Hocker (Wheatland) over Cael Henderson (South) TF 15-0

145 - Anthony Johnson (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

152 - Layne Warburton (South) over Quincy Palmer (Wheatland) Fall 1:03

160 - Maddox Haws (South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

170 - Elijah Hedum (South) over Tyrell Weber (Wheatland) Fall 0:49

182 - Jacob McDaniel (Wheatland) over Livante Yobech (South) Fall 2:36

195 - Caleb Fredricks (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

220 - Maxx Meyer (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

285 - Barak Bertoch (Wheatland) over Dontae Dixson (South) Dec. 7-0

106 - Zach Gregory (South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

113 - Josh Flores (South) over Cooper Meyer (Wheatland) Fall 3:26

120 - Waylon Milnes (Wheatland) over Santana Trujillo (South) Fall 3:58

126 - Cameron Trujillo (South) over Kael Gudahl (Wheatland) Fall 2:46

132 - Jay Downes (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

More In Sports