Wheatland ends well at state track

Senior Khayla Otero running hard at her last high school state track meet in Casper.



WHEATLAND – Overall the state track meet was a great success and a good way to end the season.  They had many athletes place well at state.  
The girls 4 x 100 team was a stand out for the three-day meet. They were the 3A state champions with a time of 51.71.It was a nail biting race and came down to the last few meters and our girls managed to pull ahead to win the event. The girls team also came close to placing in the top three as a team, they were only three points away this year.  Had they placed in the top three at state it would have been the first time in 17 seasons.  The last time the girls team placed in the top three at state was in 2003 (keep in mind we did not have a season in 2020).  
The coaching staff is looking forward to next season and what it will bring. There are a lot of returning athletes and the  hope is that they can continue to build on what they all were able to accomplish this season.
State Track Results –
Girls 100 Meter Dash –
-    Khayla Otero – 13.35 – 2nd place
-    Kayla Beaman – 13.62 – 4th place
Girls 200 Meter Dash –
-    Kayla Beaman – 28.15 – 4th place
-    Khayla Otero – 28.28 – 6th place
Girls 400 Meter Dash –
-    Lily Nichols – 60.15 – 4th place
Girls 800 Meter Run –
-    Lily Nichols – 2:22.85 – 2nd place
Girls 1600 Meter Run –
-    Lily Nichols – 5:26.55 – 4th place
Girls 3200 Meter Run –
-    Lily Nichols – 12:00.74 – 3rd place
Girls 4 x 100 Meter Relay –
-    Khayla Otero, Laynie Goertz, Kacey Otero, Kayla Beaman – 51.71 – 1st place – 3A State Champions
Girls Long Jump –
-    Khayla Otero – 16’ – 8” – 3rd place
-    Kacey Otero – 15’ – 8.5” – 7th place
Girls Pole Vault
-    Mylie Benson – 7’ – 6” – 9th place
Girls Shot Put –
-    Rory Anderson – 31’ – 7.5” – 11th place
Girls Discus –
-    Rory Anderson – 86’ – 05” – 16th place
Girls Team scores
1) Powell High School         105      
2) Buffalo High School        71   
3) Douglas High School         66        
4) Mountain View High School  63.50
5) Wheatland High School       63        
6) Torrington High School     58.50
7) Lyman High School           55        
8) Rawlins High School        53   
9) Lander Valley High School   49       
10) Burns High School          27   
11) Lovell High School          25       
12) Kemmerer High School       24   
13) Pinedale High School        19       
14) Newcastle High School       9   
15) Thermopolis High School      8       
16) Worland High School         4   
 Boys 100 Meter Dash –
    -Rodee Brow – 11.66 – 4th place
Boys 200 Meter Dash –
-    Rodee Brow – 24.21 – 5th place
Boys 4 x 100 Meter Relay –
-    Hyannie Fausto, Kade Preuit, Jake Hicks, Rodee Brow – 45.04 – 3rd place
Boys Pole Vault –
-    Rodee Brow – 13’ – 6” – 3rd place
-    Jake Hicks – No Height
-    Ethan Jackson – No Height
Boys Long Jump –
-    Kade Preuit – 21’ – 1.75” – 3rd place
-    Bryce Stentson – 17’ – 6.75” – 15th place
Boys High Jump –
-    Kade Preuit – 6’ – 0” – 3rd place
Boys Team scores
1) Lander Valley High School  113        
2) Mountain View High School 108   
3) Lovell High School          84        
4) Lyman High School          55.50
5) Rawlins High School         55        
6) Douglas High School        50.83
7) Powell High School          47        
8) Burns High School          38.33
9) Buffalo High School         36       
10) Wheatland High School      33   
11) Worland High School         30.50    
12) Newcastle High School      15.50
13) Pinedale High School        15       
14) Kemmerer High School       11   
15) Thermopolis High School      6       
16) Torrington High School      2.33

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports