Wheatland competes on two different tracks setting records

Daphne Malcom/ courtesy Wheatland runner Cole Goertz places 13th in the 100-meter dash May 1 at the Dennis Zowada Invite in Lusk. Goertz ran the dash in a time of 12.26.

WHEATLAND – The Wheatland track teams are kicking butt and taking names while setting many school records along the way.

The team was able to get a sort of makeup meet in last week April 30 in Cheyenne.  The meet gave Wheatland athletes another chance to prequalify for state and improve their marks.

Lily Nichols was able to break the school record in the 1600-meter run with a time of 5:23.96.

“Many of the athletes were a little bit nervous to compete against the bigger schools,” head varsity track coach Matt Hazen said. “But when the time came, they were able to perform quite well and hold their own.”  

Rodee Brow was able to set a personal best in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.36 which earned him second place in the event.  Khayla Otero also set a personal best in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.99 which earned her first place in the event.  The Wheatland Track Team joined Cheyenne East and Cheyenne Central at this meet, which gave the athletes a bit different look than they have seen at the previous 3A meets they have been to.

“It was great to see how our athletes compare against the bigger schools and I believe it gave many of them a confidence boost that they can use as the season progresses,” Hazen said.

More photos are at the bottom of the webpage.

Girls 100 Meter Dash

  • Khayla Otero – 12.99 – first place
  • Kayla Beaman – 13.15 – second place
  • Nadia Kaushagen – 14.32 – 14th place

Girls 200 Meter Dash

  • Kayla Beaman – 27.14 – second place
  • Mylie Benson – 29.61 – 12th place
  • Chloe Palmer – 29.86 – 14th place
  • Kaylese Knez – 31.94 – 18th place

Girls 400 Meter Dash

  • Chloe Palmer – 79.67

Girls 1600 Meter Run

  • Lily Nichols – 5:23.96 – second place (New school record and personal best)

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

  • Kacey Otero – 19.87 – sixth place
  • Kaylese Knez – 20.62 – eighth place

Girls 4 x 100 Meter Relay

  • Khayla Otero, Laynie Goertz, Kacey Otero, Kayla Beaman – 52.42 – second place

Girls Pole Vault

  • Mylie Benson – 7’ – 6” – ninth place
  • Kaylese Knez – 7’ – 0” – 12th place
  • Paige Fredricks – 6’ – 6” – 14th place

Girls Long Jump

  • Khayla Otero – 16’ – 7.25” – first place
  • Lola Philo – 14’ – 3” – third place
  • Brinley Hiemsoth – 12’ – 00.5” – 12th place
  • Ecomae Kontour – 11’ – 00.75” – 14th place

Girls Triple Jump

  • Kacey Otero – 28’ – 11.75” – fifth place

Girls Shot Put

  • Grace Plante – 20’ – 04.5” – 15th place
  • Mekayla Garcia – 18’ – 11” – 16th place
  • Diana Luina – 15’ – 05” – 17th place

Girls Discus

  • Brinley Hiemsoth – 72’ – 02” – seventh place
  • Grace Plante – 49’ – 09” – 15th place
  • Nadia Kaushagen – 48’ – 05” – 16th place
  • Ecomae Kontour – 38’ – 04” – 17th place
  • Lola Philo – 37’ – 07” – 18th place
  • Mekayla Garcia – 34’ – 03” – 19th place
  • Diana Luina – 32’ – 07” – 20th place

Boys 100 Meter Dash

  • Rodee Brow – 11.36 – second place
  • Hyannie Fausto – 12.09 – 10th place
  • Jake Hicks – 12.17 – 13th place
  • Tyler Bohnen – 12.57 – 22nd place
  • Zach Ashby – 12.60 – 23rd place
  • Joseph Frias – 12.70 – 25th place
  • Simon May – 12.85 – 27th place
  • Bryce Stentson – 13.12 – 32nd place
  • Kolter Hedstrom – 14.32 – 35th place

Boys 200 Meter Dash

  • Simon May – 26.16 – 16th place
  • Austin Warren – 26.55 – 18th place
  • Derrick Sarad – 27.45 – 23rd place
  • Kolter Hedstrom – 29.52 – 25th place

Boys 400 Meter Dash

  • Tagg Mickelsen – 62.43 – 10th place
  • Kit Winter – 67.66 – 11th place

Boys 800 Meter Dash

  • Matthew Streets – 2:36.91 – 19th place

 

Boys 3200 Meter Run

  • Tyler Bohnen – 12:46.96 – seventh place
  • Matthew Streets – 13.23.81 – eighth place

Boys 4 x 400 Meter Relay

  • Cole Goertz, Aric Suko, Simon May, Tagg Mickelsen – 3:55.54

Boys Pole Vault

  • Rodee Brow – 12’ – 11” – first place
  • Jake Hicks – 12’ – 5” – third place

Boys Long Jump

  • Austin Warren – 16’ – 7.75” – second place
  • Zach Ashby – 16’ – 2.25” – third place
  • Tagg Mickelsen – 14’ – 09” – seventh place
  • Derrick Sarad – 14’ – 02” – 11th place
  • Ethan Jackson – 13’ – 09” – 12th place
  • Kolter Hedstrom – 12’ – 06” – 13th place

Boys Shot put

  • Wyatt Kafka – 27’ – 09.5” – 23rd place
  • Gabriel Haroldson – 26– 07.5” – 26th place
  • Matthew Wakkuri – 24’ – 01.5” – 30th place

Boys Discus

  • Wyatt Kafka – 73’ – 11” – 18th place
  • Gabriel Haroldson – 65’ – 11” – 23rd place
  • Matthew Wakkuri – 62’ – 03” – 26th place

 

LUSK - For the second meet in a row the Wheatland Track team has broken a school record and has set multiple personal bests.

“The weather in Lusk was a wonderful change from the cold blustery weather we have had to grow accustom to over the previous weeks of the season,” Hazen said. “The great weather allowed many athletes to best their previous marks and allowed Lily Nichols to break the school record in the 3200-meter run by six seconds and ran an 11.58.17.”

Jake Hicks set a new personal best for himself in pole vault by jumping 13’ – 6” and winning the pole vault competition.  The boys 4 x 100 A-team was able to prequalify for state with a time of 45.25 and they took first place at the meet.  

“We had multiple athletes in both boys and girls long jump set new personal bests for themselves,” Hazen said.  “There were also multiple athletes that improved their personal bests in the sprints, shot, and discus.  Seeing these athletes continually improve from week to week is all a coach can ask for, so very proud of all the athletes on this team.”

 

Boys 100 Meter Dash

  • Bryce Stentson – 11.97 – eighth place
  • Hyannie Fausto – 11.98 – ninth place
  • Dustin Karr – 12.25 – 12th place
  • Cole Goertz – 12.26 – 13th place
  • Zach Ashby – 12.42 – 14th place
  • Tyler Bohnen – 12.58 – 17th place
  • Simon May – 12.74 – 20th place
  • Austin Warren – 12.77 – 22nd place
  • Derrick Sarad – 13.35 – 27th place
  • Joseph Frias – 13.45 – 29th place

Boys 200 Meter Dash

  • Rodee Brow – 22.80 – first place
  • Austin Warren – 25.68 – ninth place
  • Simon May – 25.77 – 10th place
  • Derrick Sarad – 27.44 – 16th place

Boys 400 Meter Dash

  • Tagg Mickelson – 60.17 – ninth place
  • Ethan Jackson – 63.91 – 13th place

Boys 800 Meter Dash

  • Devin Weber – 2:26.46 – fourth place
  • Matthew Streets – 2:34.78 – seventh place

Boys 1600 Meter Run

  • Matthew Streets – 5:55.51 – 11th place

Boys 3200 Meter Run

  • Tyler Bohnen – 12:29.65 – third place

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

  • Joseph Frias – 49.43 – seventh place

Boys 4 x 100 Meter Relay

  • Hyannie Fausto, Kade Preuit, Jake Hicks, Rodee Brow – 45.25 – first place
  • Cole Goertz, Aric Suko, Zach Ashby, Dustin Karr – 48.54 – fifth place

Boys 4 x 400 Meter Relay

  • Cole Goertz, Aric Suko, Simon May, Tagg Mickelsen – 4:01.90 – third place

Boys Shot Put

  • Wyatt Kafka – 30’ – 01” – 18th place
  • Curtis Nickle – 29’ – 04.5” – 21st place
  • Gabriel Haroldson – 28 – 05” – 24th place
  • Cadence Arellano – 26’ – 01.5” – 27th place
  • Matthew Wakkuri – 23’ – 08” – 30th place

Boys Discus

  • Wyatt Kafka – 87’ – 08” – eighth place
  • Gabriel Haroldson – 66’ – 03” – 22nd place
  • Cadenace Arellano – 66’ – 02” – 23rd place
  • Matthew Wakkuri – 63’ – 01” – 25th place
  • Curtis Nickle – 61’ – 03” – 26th place

Boys High Jump

  • Kade Preuit – 5’ – 11” – first place
  • Joseph Frias – 5’ – 1” – seventh place
  • Bryce Stentson – 5’ – 1” – seventh place

 

 

 

Boys Pole Vault

  • Jake Hicks – 13’ – 0” – first place
  • Ethan Jackson – 9’ – 3” – sixth place
  • Joseph Frias – 8’ – 9” – ninth place
  • Tyler Bohnen – 8’ – 3” – 12th place

Boys Long Jump

  • Kade Preuit – 21’ – 8” – first place
  • Bryce Stentson – 19’ – 1” – fourth place
  • Dustin Karr – 18’ – 7.5” – fifth place
  • Cole Goertz – 18’ – 0.25” – seventh place
  • Simon May – 16’ – 8.5” – ninth place
  • Austin Warren – 16’ – 6.25” – 12th place
  • Zach Ashby – 16’ – 1.5” – 13th place
  • Tagg Mickelsen – 15’ – 7” – 16th place
  • Derrick Sarad – 14’ – 10.75” – 17th place
  • Aric Suko – 14’ – 00.25” – 22nd place
  • Ethan Jackson – 13’ – 8” – 24th place
  • Kolter Hedstrom – 13’ – 5.25” – 25th place

Boys Triple Jump

  • Bryce Stentson – 37’ – 11” – seventh place

Girls 100 Meter Dash

  • Khayla Otero – 13.01 – first place
  • Kayla Beaman – 13.03 – second place
  • Lola Philo – 13.69 – seventh place
  • Nadia Kaushagen – 14.02 – ninth place

Girls 200 Meter Dash

  • Kayla Beaman – 26.53 – first place
  • Kayla Otero – 27.23 – second place

Girls 400 Meter Dash

  • -Chloe Palmer – 68.15 – fifth place

Girls 800 Meter Run

  • Lily Nichols – 2:31.15 – second place

 

Girls 3200 Meter Run

  • Lily Nichols – 11.58.17 – first place (New school record and personal best)

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

  • Kacey Otero – 19.04 – fifth place

Girls 4 x 100 Meter Relay

  • Khayla Otero, Laynie Goertz, Kacey Otero, Kayla Beaman – 52.86 – first place
  • Chloe Palmer, Lola Philo, Nadia Kaushagen, Mylie Benson – 55.66 – fourth place

Girls Shot put

  • Rory Anderson – 32’ – 3.5” – fifth place
  • Grace Plante – 24’ – 5.5” – 20th place
  • Brenna Fredricks – 23’ – 4” – 22nd place
  • Nadia Kaushagen – 17’ – 11” – 30th place
  • Diana Luina – 16’ – 7.5” – 31st place

Girls Discus

  • Rory Anderson – 86’ – 5” – sixth place
  • Brenna Fredricks – 62’ – 1” – 22nd place
  • Nadia Kaushagen – 53’ – 1” – 27th place
  • Grace Plante – 52’ – 1” – 27th place
  • Lola Philo – 44’ – 8” – 32nd place
  • Diana Luina – 44’ – 5” – 33rd place
  • Ecomae Kontour – 43’ – 8” – 35th place

Girls Pole Vault

  • Paige Fredricks – 7’ – 0” – seventh place
  • Mylie Benson – 6’ – 6” – eighth place
  • Chloe Palmer – 6’ – 0” – 13th place

Girls Long Jump

  • Khayla Otero – 16’ – 10.75” – second place
  • Kacey Otero – 15’ – 5” – third place
  • Lola Philo – 14’ – 8” – fifth place
  • Ecomae Kontour – 10’ – 8.25” – 25th place

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports