Weather and schedules hamper WHS track team

Lily Nichols continues to break her personal bests and has already punched her ticket to the state tournament. Nichols has been to state this school year for golf, cross country, basketball and now track. Last week at the Kelly Walsh Invite she took first place in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:22.67

CASPER – The Kelly Walsh Invite which was scheduled to be held on Friday was changed to Thursday with the threat of high winds and ominous weather.

Limited practice time and athletes out of town for academic reasons left a smaller track team that completed last week.

“There were quite a few athletes gone throughout this week and the weather really did not want to cooperate with the culminating track meets at the end of the week,” said head track coach Matt Hazen. “The Kelly Walsh Invite was moved to Thursday and we saw some pretty great weather, but with the snowstorm that happened last weekend on the eastern edge of the state, Lusk had to cancel their meet for Saturday because the snow had not melted away yet.  But even though we had low numbers and  Mother Nature working against everyone’s best laid plans, we still had many PRs and at a pre-qualifier.  Lily Nichols pre-qualified for state in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:22.67.

Kelly Walsh Invite Results 2022 (top 10 WHS finishers in each event)

Girls 100-meter Dash

Desirae Iacovetto – 12.91 – first Place

Kayla Beaman – 13.48 – second place

Girls 200-meter Dash

Desirae Iacovetto – 27.34 – second place

Girls 800-meter Run

Lily Nichols – 2:22.67 – first place

Gavrielle Dawson – 2:54.36 – eigth place

Taylor Marshall – 2:55.57 – ninth place

Girls 100-meter Hurdles

Emma Kaushagen – 19.54 – 10th place

Girls 4 x 100-meter Relay

Desirae Iacovetto, Emma Kaushagen, Kacey Otero, Kayla Beaman – 52.42 – second place

Girls High Jump

Desirae Iacovetto – 4’ – 06” – eighth place

Girls Pole Vault

Mylie Benson – 8’ – 2” – fifth  place

Paige Fredericks – 7’ – 8” – eighth place

Girls Long Jump

Lily Nichols – 16’ – 04” – first place

Kayla Beaman – 15’ – 07.75” – second place

Kacey Otero – 14’ – 08” – eighth place

Ella Keil – 14’ – 01.25” – 10th place

Boys 100-meter Dash

Tyler Bohnen –  11.85 – fourth place

Hyannie Fausto – 12.29– seventh place

Boys 200-meter Dash

Abad Luna – 25.66 – 10th place

Boys 400-meter Run

Cole Goertz – 55.89 – second place

Tagg Mickelsen – 57.40 – fourth place

Boys 800-meter Run

Tyler Bohnen – 2.16.15 – seventh place

Boys Pole Vault

Ethan Jackson – 10’ – 09” – fifth place

Boys Long Jump

Bryce Stenson – 18’ – 08.75” – fifth place

Cole Goertz – 18’ – 07” – sixth place

Hyannie Fausto – 18’ – 06” – seventh place

Simon May – 18’ – 04.5” – ninth place

Boys Triple Jump

Bryce Stentson – 39’ – 03.25” – fourth place

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports