Public Notice No. 10700


PLATTE COUNTY PROCLAMATION OF PRIMARY ELECTION

I, Malcolm J. Ervin, the duly elected County Clerk in and for the County of Platte, State of Wyoming, do hereby proclaim, in accordance with Wyoming Statute §22-2-109, that:
    •    The Primary Election will be held on the 18th day of August 2020 between the hours of 7:00 AM and 7:00 PM:
    •    Information about polling place locations will be published in the Platte County Record-Times and online at www.plattecountywyoming.com two weeks prior to the primary and general elections;
    •    A qualified elector may apply for an absentee ballot at any time except for on election day.  In order to request an absentee ballot, you may do so: In person at 800 9th St., Wheatland; By mailing Platte County Clerk, PO Box 728, Wheatland, WY 82201; By emailing [email protected]
    •    Any elector who requires assistance to vote because of blindness, disablity or inability to read or write, may be given assistance by a person of the elector’s choice, other than the elector’s employer or agent of that employer or an officer or agent of the elector’s union (W.S. §22-13-113(a)). If you have any questions regarting the accessibility of your polling place, please contact the Office of the County Clerk by calling (307)322-2315 or emailing [email protected]
    •    The last day to register to vote with the County Clerk or the Town/City Clerks of Platte County is August 3, 2020. After this date you will need to both register and vote absentee, or you may register and vote at the polls on Election Day.
    •    Public notice is hereby given that a Primary Election will be held on Tuesday, August 18, 2020 for the purpose of electing or nominating the following officers:
    •    Offices to be Elected at Primary Election: Thirteen (13) Democratic Precinct Committeemen, 2-year terms; Thirteen (13) Democratic Committeewomen, 2-year terms; Fourteen (14) Republican Precinct Committeemen, 2-year terms; Fourteen (14) Republican Precinct Committeewoman, 2-year terms.
    •    Offices nominated at the Primary Election and later elected at the General Election: one (1) U.S. Senator, 6-year term; one (1) U.S. Representative, 2-year term; one (1) State Senator, Senate District #2, 4-year term; one (1) State Representative, House District #4, 2-year term; one (1) Platte County Commissioner, 4-year term.
    •    Non-Partisan Offices: Two (2) Town of Whetland Council persons, 4-year terms; Two (2) Town of Guernsey Council persons, 4-year terms; Two(2) Town of Chugwater Council persons, 4-year terms; One (1) Town of Chugwater Mayor, 4-year term.
    •    The filing dates for State, County, Municipal offices and Circuit Court Magistrates are May 14 – 29, 2020.
    •    Federal and State officers file with the Secretary of State, with a fee of $200.00.
    •    County Circuit Court Magistrates file with the County Clerk for no fee.
    •    County Officers file with the County Clerk, with a fee of $25.00.
    •    Municipal Officers file with their respective Town Clerk, with a fee of $25.00.
    •    The filing dates for Supreme Court, District Court and Circuit Court judges are May 4 – August 3, 2020.
    •    Supreme Court Justices file with the Secretary of State for no fee.
    •    District Court Judges file with the Secretary of State for no fee.
    •    Circuit Court Judges file with the Secretary of State for no fee.
    •    All campaign committees, political action committees (PACs) and candidates, whether they are successful or not, must file a statement of contributions and expenditures no later than August 11, 2020. Any amendments to said report must be filed no later than August 28, 2020.
    •    Federal, statewide and state legislative candidates must file their statement of contributions and expenditures with the Secretary of State.
    •    Candidates for county and municipal offices must file their statement of contributions and expenditures with the Office of the Platte County Clerk.
    •    A candidate who fails to file full and complete itemized statements will be subject to penalties prescribed in W.S. §22-25-108.
IT IS FURTHER PROCLAIMED that:
    •    The General Election will be held on the 3rd day of November 2020 between the hours of 7:00 AM and 7:00 PM, and;
    •    The last day to register to vote with the County Clerk or the Town/City Clerks of Platte County is October 19, 2020. After this date you will need to both register and vote absentee, or you may register and vote at the polls on Election Day, and;
    •    The filing dates for School Board Trustees and Special Districts are August 5 – 24, 2020, and;
    •    School Board Trustees file with the County Clerk for no fee.
    •    Special District Directors file with the County Clerk for no fee.
    •    Public notice is hereby given that the following number of judges and justices may request retention, tax questions will be proposed, and officers will be elected, in addition to those listed above, at the General Election on November 3, 2020:
    •    State Judicial Officers for Retention: Two (2) Justices of the Supreme Court, 8-year terms; Two (2) Judges of the Circuit Court of the 8th Judicial District, 4-year terms.
    •    Circuit Court Magistrate for Retention: One (1) Magistrate of the Circuit Court of the 8th Judicial District, 4-year term.
    •    Platte County School Dist. #1: Three (3) School Board Trustees At-Large, 4-year terms.
    •    Platte County School Dist. #2: Three (3) School Board Trustees At-Large, 4-year terms.
    •    Resource Conservation District: Two (2) District Supervisors – Rural Positions, 4-year terms.
    •    Hospital District: Four (4) District Directors, 4-year terms.
    •    Senior Citizen Service Dist.: Three (3) District Trustees, 4-year terms.
    •    Rural Fire Dist. 1-F: Two (2) District Directors, 4-year terms.
    •    Rural Fire Dist. 2-F: One (1) District Director – Glendo Zone, 4-year term.
    •    Antelope Gap Rural Fire Dist.: Two (2) District Directors, 4-year terms.
    •    Guernsey Rural Fire Dist.: One (1) District Director, 4-year term.
    •    Chugwater Cemetery Dist.: Three (3) District Directors, 4-year terms.
    •    YO Ranch Service & Improvement Dist.: Two (2) District Directors, 4-year term.

Proclaimed this 6th day May 2020.

Malcolm J. Ervin, County Clerk
Public Notice No. 10700. To be published in the Platte County Record - Times May13 and 20, 2020.

Advertisement