How Platte County Voted

Voters turned out in big numbers at the Platte County Agriplex yesterday. One of the most-watched races was the defeat of incumbent U.S. Representative Liz Cheney by Harriet Hageman.

PLATTE COUNTY – One of the most-watched races that gained national attention was Harriet Hageman’s victory of incumbent U.S. Representative Liz Cheney. At 8 p.m. the polls closed in Wyoming with Hageman defeating Cheney 55,973 to 24,021.

At 8:47 Cheney conceded defeat. According to NPR, Cheney said, “"This primary election is over, but now the real work begins.” Cheney who still has a strong voice on the committee to take down former President Donald Trump for his involvement in the January 6 Capitol riots. There are also rumblings of Cheney stockpiling campaign funds and may be set to make a run at the White House in 2024.

Although Platte County showed a strong showing for Brent Bien, Gov. Mark Gordon held serve and won in the overall state voting, 47,564 to 25,330.

How Platte County voted:

According to Platte County Clerk Malcolm Ervin, the results are complete.

“We will certify Friday but those are our final results for tonight,” Ervin said.

For a complete list of how all precincts voted, you can go to: https://www.plattecountywyoming.com/media/Elections/2022/Precinct%20Summary.pdf

Ballots Cast - Total 3,751 Ballots Cast - REPUBLICAN 3,486 Ballots Cast - DEMOCRATIC 197 Ballots Cast - NONPARTISAN 68

REP UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % HARRIET HAGEMAN 2,777 80.19% LIZ CHENEY 535 15.45% ANTHONY BOUCHARD 104 3.00% DENTON KNAPP 25 0.72% ROBYN M. BELINSKEY 19 0.55% Write-In Totals 3 0.09% Total Votes Cast 3,463 100.00%

REP GOVERNOR Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % BRENT BIEN 1,795 52.98% MARK GORDON 1,285 37.93% REX RAMMELL 198 5.84% JAMES SCOTT QUICK 106 3.13% Write-In Totals 4 0.12% Total Votes Cast 3,388 100.00%

REP SECRETARY OF STATE Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % CHUCK GRAY 2,186 66.42% TARA NETHERCOTT 786 23.88% MARK ARMSTRONG 269 8.17% DAN DOCKSTADER 45 1.37% Write-In Totals 5 0.15% Total Votes Cast 3,291 100.00%

REP STATE AUDITOR Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % KRISTI RACINES 2,886 99.72% Write-In Totals 8 0.28% Total Votes Cast 2,894 100.00%

REP STATE TREASURER Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % CURT MEIER 2,484 81.10% BILL GALLOP 571 18.64% Write-In Totals 8 0.26% Total Votes Cast 3,063 100.00%

REP SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % BRIAN SCHROEDER 1,877 60.04% MEGAN DEGENFELDER 828 26.49% JENNIFER ZERBA 198 6.33% THOMAS KELLY 160 5.12% ROBERT J. WHITE III 53 1.70% Write-In Totals 10 0.32% Total Votes Cast 3,126 100.00%

REP STATE REPRESENTATIVE HOUSE DISTRICT #4 Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % JEREMY HAROLDSON 2,672 93.92% Write-In Totals 173 6.08% Total Votes Cast 2,845 100.00%

REP COUNTY COMMISSIONER Vote For 2 TOTAL VOTE % STEVE SHOCKLEY 2,255 40.56% IAN JOLOVICH 1,874 33.70% TRACY DE RYK 1,407 25.31% Write-In Totals 24 0.43% Total Votes Cast 5,560 100.00%

REP COUNTY CORONER Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % PHILIP G. MARTIN 2,984 99.70% Write-In Totals 9 0.30% Total Votes Cast 2,993 100.00%

REP COUNTY ATTORNEY Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % DOUGLAS W. WEAVER 2,713 96.27% Write-In Totals 105 3.73% Total Votes Cast 2,818 100.00%

REP COUNTY SHERIFF Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % DAVID RUSSELL 1,905 56.70% RANDY CHESSER 1,027 30.57% SHANE CLEVENGER 415 12.35% Write-In Totals 13 0.39% Total Votes Cast 3,360 100.00%

REP COUNTY CLERK Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % MALCOLM J. ERVIN 3,031 99.12% Write-In Totals 27 0.88% Total Votes Cast 3,058 100.00%

REP COUNTY TREASURER Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % KRISTI RIETZ 3,162 99.84% Write-In Totals 5 0.16% Total Votes Cast 3,167 100.00%

REP COUNTY ASSESSOR Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % DANETTE EPPEL 2,963 99.73% Write-In Totals 8 0.27% Total Votes Cast 2,971 100.00

REP CLERK OF DISTRICT COURT Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % MONA MCAULEY 3,026 99.90% Write-In Totals 3 0.10% Total Votes Cast 3,029 100.00%

REP PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN 1-1 Vote For 4 TOTAL VOTE % ROY BIRT 657 36.89% LUKE KAUFMAN 545 30.60% MARK S. KAUFMAN 539 30.26% Write-In Totals 40 2.25% Total Votes Cast 1,781 100.00%

REP PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN 1-1 Vote For 4 TOTAL VOTE % SHARON UTTER 690 52.71% JILL D. KAUFMAN 582 44.46% Write-In Totals 37 2.83% Total Votes Cast 1,309 100.00%

REP PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN 1-2 Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % KERRY A. POWERS 109 100.00% Write-In Totals 0 0.00% Total Votes Cast 109 100.00%

REP PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN 1-2 Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % CLARA POWERS 110 100.00% Write-In Totals 0 0.00% Total Votes Cast 110 100.00%

REP PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN 1-3 Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % PAT CULLEN 64 66.67% DAVID WEBER 32 33.33% Write-In Totals 0 0.00% Total Votes Cast 96 100.00%

REP PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN 1-3 Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % SHERRI CULLEN 90 98.90% Write-In Totals 1 1.10% Total Votes Cast 91 100.00%

REP PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN 1-6 Vote For 5 TOTAL VOTE % WILLIAM L. ALLISON 778 28.54% DARYL TILTRUM 658 24.14% MORTON TILLMAN 651 23.88% WILLIAM TILLMAN 587 21.53% Write-In Totals 52 1.91% Total Votes Cast 2,726 100.00%

REP PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN 1-6 Vote For 5 TOTAL VOTE % LYNDA L. LENZ 898 28.01% JUDY MILLER 710 22.15% TAMMY MARTIN 554 17.28% LUCINDA VOIGHT HOUTCHENS 523 16.31% CHLOE BUTLER 508 15.85% Write-In Totals 13 0.41% Total Votes Cast 3,206 100.00%

REP PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN 2-1 Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % JOHN W. CASTLE 242 96.03% Write-In Totals 10 3.97% Total Votes Cast 252 100.00%

REP PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN 2-1 Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % Write-In Totals 16 100.00% Total Votes Cast 16 100.00%

REP PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN 2-2 Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % SCOTT HARMON 151 99.34% Write-In Totals 1 0.66% Total Votes Cast 152 100.00%

REP PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN 2-2 Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % CHRISTINE HARMON 154 100.00% Write-In Totals 0 0.00% Total Votes Cast 154 100.00%

REP PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN 3-1 Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % DOUG BRICKMAN 249 99.20% Write-In Totals 2 0.80% Total Votes Cast 251 100.00%

REP PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN 3-1 Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % ANNE BRICKMAN 249 99.20% Write-In Totals 2 0.80% Total Votes Cast 251 100.00%

REP PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN 4-1 Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % A. KEITH MILLER 159 100.00% Write-In Totals 0 0.00% Total Votes Cast 159 100.00%

REP PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN 4-1 Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % BARBARA D. FLETCHER 150 99.34% Write-In Totals 1 0.66% Total Votes Cast 151 100.00%

DEM UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % LYNNETTE GREYBULL 94 52.22% MEGHAN R. JENSEN 51 28.33% STEVE HELLING 30 16.67% Write-In Totals 5 2.78% Total Votes Cast 180 100.00%

DEM GOVERNOR Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % THERESA A. LIVINGSTON 108 63.16% REX WILDE 60 35.09% Write-In Totals 3 1.75% Total Votes Cast 171 100.00%

DEM SECRETARY OF STATE Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % Write-In Totals 9 100.00% Total Votes Cast 9 100.00%

DEM STATE AUDITOR Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % Write-In Totals 7 100.00% Total Votes Cast 7 100.00%

DEM STATE TREASURER Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % Write-In Totals 9 100.00% Total Votes Cast 9 100.00%

DEM SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % SERGIO A. MALDONADO, SR. 157 98.74% Write-In Totals 2 1.26% Total Votes Cast 159 100.00%

DEM STATE REPRESENTATIVE HOUSE DISTRICT #4 Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % Write-In Totals 14 100.00% Total Votes Cast 14 100.00%

DEM COUNTY COMMISSIONER Vote For 2 TOTAL VOTE % Write-In Totals 19 100.00% Total Votes Cast 19 100.00%

DEM COUNTY CORONER Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % Write-In Totals 5 100.00% Total Votes Cast 5 100.00%

DEM COUNTY ATTORNEY Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % Write-In Totals 9 100.00% Total Votes Cast 9 100.00

DEM COUNTY SHERIFF Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % Write-In Totals 29 100.00% Total Votes Cast 29 100.00%

DEM COUNTY CLERK Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % Write-In Totals 14 100.00% Total Votes Cast 14 100.00%

DEM COUNTY TREASURER Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % Write-In Totals 8 100.00% Total Votes Cast 8 100.00%

DEM COUNTY ASSESSOR Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % Write-In Totals 5 100.00% Total Votes Cast 5 100.00%

DEM CLERK OF DISTRICT COURT Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % Write-In Totals 7 100.00% Total Votes Cast 7 100.00%

DEM PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN 1-1 Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % RICK ROBBINS 23 100.00% Write-In Totals 0 0.00% Total Votes Cast 23 100.00%

DEM PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN 1-1 Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % Write-In Totals 1 100.00% Total Votes Cast 1 100.00%

DEM PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN 1-6 Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % CHRIS FAGENBUSH 56 100.00% Write-In Totals 0 0.00% Total Votes Cast 56 100.00%

DEM PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN 1-6 Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % Write-In Totals 2 100.00% Total Votes Cast 2 100.00%

DEM PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN 2-1 Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % LORI IBARRA 37 100.00% Write-In Totals 0 0.00% Total Votes Cast 37 100.00%

DEM PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN 4-1 Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % CHARLES RANDOLPH 9 100.00% Write-In Totals 0 0.00% Total Votes Cast 9 100.00%

TOWN OF WHEATLAND MAYOR Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % BRANDON R. GRAVES 1,043 94.90% Write-In Totals 56 5.10% Total Votes Cast 1,099 100.00%

TOWN OF WHEATLAND COUNCIL MEMBER Vote For 2 TOTAL VOTE % WILLIAM L. ALLISON 942 53.52% CLINTON BUTLER 748 42.50% Write-In Totals 70 3.98% Total Votes Cast 1,760 100.00%

TOWN OF GUERNSEY MAYOR Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % EDDIE DELGADO 234 57.78% ROSE M. MARTINEZ 121 29.88% Write-In Totals 50 12.35% Total Votes Cast 405 100.0

TOWN OF GUERNSEY COUNCIL MEMBER Vote For 2 TOTAL VOTE % PENNY WELLS 217 28.63% JOE MICHAELS 157 20.71% PAT RUSSELL 152 20.05% KELLIE J. AUGUSTYN 143 18.87% JEFF THOMAS 82 10.82% Write-In Totals 7 0.92% Total Votes Cast 758 100.00%

TOWN OF CHUGWATER COUNCIL MEMBER 4YR Vote For 2 TOTAL VOTE % STEVEN L. KELLEY 50 32.26% BELINDA WITT 44 28.39% DAVID E GRAVES 32 20.65% JOHN BURNS 25 16.13% Write-In Totals 4 2.58% Total Votes Cast 155 100.00%

TOWN OF CHUGWATER COUNCIL MEMBER 2YR Vote For 1 TOTAL VOTE % JOSEPH G. SCHIRMER 71 94.67% Write-In Totals 4 5.33% Total Votes Cast 75 100.00%

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Home