Bulldogs take seventh at Bison Bonanza


Staff Report

CHEYENNE – The Wheatland Bulldog wrestling team hit the road for Cheyenne on Friday, going 1-4 in duals to finish seventh.

Full results are as follows:

Round 1

Douglas defeated Wheatland 57-15

220 - Wyatt Crane (Wheatland) over Dawson Stinson (Douglas) Dec 3-1

285 - Edel Diaz-Jaime (Douglas) over Keedan Boling (Wheatland) Fall 1:51

106 - Chance Himle (Douglas) over Colter Guty (Wheatland) Fall 1:01

113 - Jacob Smylie (Douglas) over Keegan Meyer (Wheatland) Dec 4-1

120 - Devon Swisher (Douglas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

126 - Kadin Matthews (Douglas) over Austun Maston (Wheatland) Fall 1:10

132 - Ethan Eklund (Douglas) over Vincent Driskill (Wheatland) Fall 1:33

138 - Ethan Read (Wheatland) over Cayden Dowse (Douglas) Fall 2:42

145 - Christian Coffman (Douglas) over Seth DeWitt (Wheatland) Fall 1:56

152 - Drake Amundson (Wheatland) over Jake Smith (Douglas) Fall 1:23

160 - Dax Read (Douglas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

170 - Double Forfeit

182 - Kullin Lindbo (Douglas) over Jeff Langlois -B/PB (Wheatland) MFF

195 - Cody Pinkerton (Douglas) over Shane Gochenour - CEN (Wheatland) MFF

Round 2

Cheyenne East defeated Wheatland 75-3

285 - Joshua Gross (Cheyenne East) over Keedan Boling (Wheatland) Fall 1:13

106 - Kane Mihalek (Cheyenne East) over Colter Guty (Wheatland) Fall 1:07

113 - Jason Hoskins (Cheyenne East) over Keegan Meyer (Wheatland) Dec 8-3

120 - Lucas Robinett (Cheyenne East) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

126 - Noah Gallegos (Cheyenne East) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

132 - Shawn Smith (Cheyenne East) over Vincent Driskill (Wheatland) Fall 1:30

138 - Jackson Hesford (Cheyenne East) over Ethan Read (Wheatland) Fall 2:52

145 - Seth DeWitt (Wheatland) over Jamis Lopez (Cheyenne East) Dec 10-5

152 - Landin Eldridge (Cheyenne East) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

160 - Bradley Whitright (Cheyenne East) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

170 - Thomas Neal (Cheyenne East) over Mitchell Miller B/PB (Wheatland) Fall 2:50

182 - Gunner Bartlett (Cheyenne East) over Jeff Langlois -B/PB (Wheatland) Fall 1:32

195 - Marshall Brown (Cheyenne East) over Shane Gochenour - CEN (Wheatland) Fall 2:57

ex.1 - Rhett Karr (Wheatland) over Isabella Williams (Cheyenne East)

ex.2 - Keaton Anderson (Cheyenne East) over Cross Hernandez (Wheatland)

ex. 3 - Khody Snyder (Wheatland) over Dominic Gallegos (Cheyenne East)

ex. 4 - Kai Telander (Cheyenne East) over Austun Maston (Wheatland)

ex. 5 - Drake Amundson (Wheatland) over Riley Eaton (Cheyenne East)

ex. 6 - AJ Kelly (Rock Springs) over Zach Higgins (Cheyenne East)

220 - Jacob Fogg (Cheyenne East) over Wyatt Crane (Wheatland) Fall 5:34

Round 3

Cheyenne South defeated Wheatland 38-24

106 - James Wood (Cheyenne South) over Colter Guty (Wheatland) Fall 2:58

113 - Keegan Meyer (Wheatland) over Kyle McGuire (Cheyenne South) Dec 7-2

120 - Gabe Truillo (Cheyenne South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

126 - Tyler Wilken (Cheyenne South) over Austun Maston (Wheatland) Inj 1:43

132 - Dominic Dominguez (Cheyenne South) over Vincent Driskill (Wheatland) TF 17-2

138 - Mikey Fischer (Cheyenne South) over Ethan Read (Wheatland) Dec 11-4

145 - Seth DeWitt (Wheatland) over Blakley Blancher (Cheyenne South) Fall 0:32

152 - Drake Amundson (Wheatland) over Jacob Wood (Cheyenne South) Dec 8-6

160 - Double Forfeit

170 - Joe Hanson (Cheyenne South) over Mitchell Miller B/PB (Wheatland) Fall 0:54

182 - Maurico Dominguez (Cheyenne South) over Jeff Langlois -B/PB (Wheatland) MFF

195 - Double Forfeit

ex.1 - Addison Joshson (Cheyenne South) over Rhett Karr (Wheatland)

220 - Wyatt Crane (Wheatland) over Ashen Doty (Cheyenne South) Fall 0:39

285 - Keedan Boling (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #4 Consolation Bracket

Torrington defeated Wheatland 54-24

113 - Keegan Meyer (Wheatland) over DJ Mackey (Torrington) Fall 4:23

120 - Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)

126 - Quentin Meyer (Torrington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

132 - Vincent Driskill (Wheatland) over Trevor Allred - RS (Torrington) MFF

138 - Austin Fox (Torrington) over Ethan Read (Wheatland) Fall 3:23

145 - Tristen Kingsley (Torrington) over Seth DeWitt (Wheatland) Fall 1:11

152 - Jacob Polkowske (Torrington) over Cross Hernandez (Wheatland) Fall 1:16

160 - Casey Britton (Torrington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

170 - Chase Dominguez (Torrington) over Mitchell Miller B/PB (Wheatland) MFF

182 - Josh Kingsley (Torrington) over Jeff Langlois -B/PB (Wheatland) MFF

195 - Jakob Brott (Torrington) over Shane Gochenour - CEN (Wheatland) MFF

220 - Wyatt Crane (Wheatland) over Sebastian Doucette (Torrington) Fall 0:50

285 - Brandon Bennick (Torrington) over Keedan Boling (Wheatland) Fall 3:01

106 - Colter Guty (Wheatland) over Landon Trujillo - EAST (Torrington) MFF

Match #5 7th Place Match

Wheatland defeated Burns/Pine Bluffs 34-21

120 - Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)

126 - Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)

132 - Vincent Driskill (Wheatland) over Colby Stockton (Burns/Pine Bluffs) Fall 0:37

138 - Ethan Read (Wheatland) over Zach Sullivan - CEN (Burns/Pine Bluffs) MFF

145 - Seth DeWitt (Wheatland) over Wyatt Fletcher - RS (Burns/Pine Bluffs) MFF

152 - Drake Amundson (Wheatland) over Tate Kelly (Burns/Pine Bluffs) Fall 2:21

160 - Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)

170 - Lash Branigan (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Mitchell Miller B/PB (Wheatland) MFF

182 - Boe Clayson (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Jeff Langlois -B/PB (Wheatland) MFF

195 - Ben Banville (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Shane Gochenour - CEN (Wheatland) MFF

220 - Wyatt Crane (Wheatland) over Izaak Rohde (Burns/Pine Bluffs) Maj 18-4

285 - Wade Pollock (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Keedan Boling (Wheatland) Dec 6-1

106 - Colter Guty (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

113 - Keegan Meyer (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf


Video News
More In Sports