The Wheatland Bulldogs wrestling team finished sixth at the Blazer Duals over the weekend with a 2-3 record in their duals.
This item is available in full to subscribers.
To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, or purchase a new subscription.
If you are a current print subscriber, you can set up a free website account and connect your subscription to it by clicking here.
If you are a digital subscriber with an active, online-only subscription then you already have an account here. Just reset your password if you've not yet logged in to your account on this new site.
Otherwise, click here to view your options for subscribing.
Please log in to continue |
TORRINGTON – The Wheatland Bulldogs wrestling team finished sixth at the Blazer Duals over the weekend with a 2-3 record in their duals.
In pool play, the Bulldogs fell to Glenrock (55-18) and Buffalo (48-22). They closed the action with a 42-33 win over Burns, locking up the third seed from the pool.
Once in the lower bracket, Wheatland secured a 48-24 win over Niobrara County, followed by a 42-33 loss to Laramie.
Full results are as follows:
Glenrock defeated Wheatland 55-18
138 - Brysen Collier (Glenrock) over Drake Amundson (Wheatland) Maj 15-3
145 - Seth DeWitt (Wheatland) over Syler Fleck (Glenrock) Fall 1:09
152 - Zane Moore (Glenrock) over Kye Hicks (Wheatland) Fall 5:36
160 - Isak Elisson (Glenrock) over Simone Mainetti (Wheatland) Fall 0:47
170 - Noah Halsey (Glenrock) over Mark Merryfield (Burns) Dec 16-14
182 - Ian Arnold (Glenrock) over Price Campbell (Laramie) Fall 1:58
195 - Josh Burrus (Glenrock) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Wyatt Crane (Wheatland) over Andrick Moreno (Glenrock) Fall 1:12
285 - Elias Orozco (Glenrock) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 - Keegan Meyer (Wheatland) over Josie Bruno (Glenrock) Fall 0:37
113 - Double Forfeit
120 - Tate Stoddard (Glenrock) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - TJ Kraft (Glenrock) over Noah Whitfield (Wheatland) Fall 1:46
132 - Joe Taylor (Glenrock) over Joe Burtenshaw (Buffalo) Fall 1:06
Buffalo defeated Wheatland 48-22
145 - Clay Reiner (Buffalo) over Seth DeWitt (Wheatland) Dec 4-3
152 - Ben Elmlinger (Buffalo) over Kye Hicks (Wheatland) Fall 4:41
160 - Jake Waterson (Buffalo) over Simone Mainetti (Wheatland) TF 15-0
170 - Morgan Felbeck (Buffalo) over Mark Merryfield (Burns) Fall 5:51
182 - Price Campbell (Laramie) over Cade Griffitt (Glenrock) Fall 0:57
195 - Morgan Tellock (Buffalo) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Wyatt Crane (Wheatland) over Conner Polk (Burns) Fall 0:21
285 - Double Forfeit
106 - Keegan Meyer (Wheatland) over Colton Briscoe (Buffalo) Fall 2:24
113 - Dylan Fauber (Buffalo) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Dallas Lopez (Buffalo) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - Noah Whitfield (Wheatland) over Robby Myers (Buffalo) Maj 11-2
132 - Tyerell Sickler (Buffalo) over Joe Burtenshaw (Buffalo) Fall 1:18
138 - Hunter Elmer (Buffalo) over Drake Amundson (Wheatland) Maj 10-2
Wheatland defeated Burns 42-33
152 - Kye Hicks (Wheatland) over Diana Sanchez (Burns) Fall 0:21
160 - Mitchell Miller (Burns) over Simone Mainetti (Wheatland) Fall 1:14
170 - Kyle Thurin (Burns) over Mark Merryfield (Burns) Dec 11-10
182 - Boe Clayson (Burns) over Price Campbell (Laramie) Fall 0:59
195 - Ben Banville (Burns) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Wyatt Crane (Wheatland) over Thayne Vialpando (Burns) Fall 1:07
285 - Lincoln Siebert (Burns) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 - Keegan Meyer (Wheatland) over Jory McFarland (Wheatland) Fall 1:22
113 - Blake Durfee (Newcastle) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Double Forfeit
126 - Noah Whitfield (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 - Joe Burtenshaw (Buffalo) over Colby Stockton (Burns) Fall 1:25
138 - Drake Amundson (Wheatland) over Austin Mondragon (Burns) Fall 2:08
145 - Seth DeWitt (Wheatland) over Tate Kelly (Burns) Fall 0:56
Wheatland defeated Niobrara County 48-24
160 - Cole Mellott (Niobrara County) over Simone Mainetti (Wheatland) Fall 1:21
170 - Damien Molzahn (Niobrara County) over Mark Merryfield (Burns) Fall 5:31
182 - Pacen Gifford (Niobrara County) over Price Campbell (Laramie) Fall 2:00
195 - Andrew Hernandez (Laramie) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Wyatt Crane (Wheatland) over Sebastian Doucette (Torrington) Fall 0:46
285 - Jasper Caldera (Niobrara County) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 - Keegan Meyer (Wheatland) over James Cushman (Niobrara County) Fall 0:35
113 - Double Forfeit
120 - William Fish (Niobrara County) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - Dustin Simmons (Glenrock) over Noah Whitfield (Wheatland) Fall 2:00
132 - Adrian Mass (Glenrock) over Joe Burtenshaw (Buffalo) Fall 2:00
138 - Double Forfeit
145 - Seth DeWitt (Wheatland) over Brett Posten (Torrington) Fall 0:51
152 - Kye Hicks (Wheatland) over Jace Skovgard (Buffalo) Fall 0:56
Laramie defeated Wheatland 42-33
170 - Mark Merryfield (Burns) over Jamen Livingston (Laramie) Fall 0:00
182 - Ben Martinez (Laramie) over Price Campbell (Laramie) Fall 3:43
195 - Calvin Webb (Laramie) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Zech Aguilar (Laramie) over Wyatt Crane (Wheatland) UTB 6-2
285 - Greg Bechel (Newcastle) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 - Keegan Meyer (Wheatland) over Brody Demello (Laramie) Fall 0:52
113 - Isaac Sell (Laramie) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Jose Rodriguez (Laramie) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - Noah Whitfield (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 - Arsenio Lemus (Laramie) over Joe Burtenshaw (Buffalo) Fall 2:39
138 - Ryder Senior (Laramie) over Drake Amundson (Wheatland) Dec 12-9
145 - Seth DeWitt (Wheatland) over Natnael Merrill (Laramie) Fall 0:37
152 - Kye Hicks (Wheatland) over Ethan Short (Laramie) SV-1 19-14
160 - Simone Mainetti (Wheatland) over Marshall Mickelson (Laramie) Fall 0:29