2017 Tentative Platte County Fair Schedule

© 2017-PC Record Times

Friday, July 7
By Midnight: ALL JUNIOR SHOW ENTRIES, INCLUDING SUPREME COW, AND OPEN CLASS POULTRY ARE DUE ONLINE OR IN THE FAIR OR EXTENSION OFFICES

Saturday, July 22
4:00pm — Demolition Derby – Ticketed Event

Monday, July 24
9:00am — Fashion Revue and Clothing (PACT) Judging, 4-H Building, following assigned schedules

Tuesday, July 25
4:00pm — Fashion Revue Practice, 4-H Building
7:00pm — Public Fashion Revue, 4-H Building

Thursday, July 27
8:00am — Horse Show, Beef Show Ring & Arena ~ Showmanship, Halter, Trail Class, Programmed Ride, Western Pleasure, Western Riding, Western Horsemanship, Hunter Under Saddle, & Hunt Seat Equitation

Friday, July 28
8:00am — Horse Show, Outdoor Arena ~ Reining, Working Cow Horse, Barrels, Poles, Breakaway Roping, Ranch Sorting, Team Roping, Goat Tying, & Walk Trot

Saturday, July 29
8:00pm — Concert with Matt Chase Ticketed Event

Sunday, July 30
10:00am — Cowboy Church , Outdoor Stage
12:00pm — Tractor Pull – Outdoor Arena

Monday, July 31
8:00am — Dog Show – Obedience, Conformation, Showmanship, West of Exhibit Hall
12:00 noon- Cat Show, Exhibit Hall
5:00pm — Fair Sponsor BBQ, West of Exhibit Hall
7:00pm — Businessman’s Challenge, West of Exhibit Hall
Midnight — ALL OPEN CLASS ENTRIES DUE ONLINE OR IN FAIR OFFICE

Tuesday, August 1
ALL OPEN CLASS EXHIBITS DUE, Except Flowers
Art Exhibits due 8:00-1:30 at 4-H Building. All other Open Class Exhibits due 4:00-8:00 at Exhibit Hall, perishables may be brought in before 8:00, Wednesday
7:30am — 4-H Foods & General Projects Judged, 4-H Building―4-H Exhibits unable to be interviewed are due in 4-H building at this time
8:00am-12:00pm — ALL LIVESTOCK DUE (Sheep, Goats, Hogs, Beef, Rabbit & Poultry in place)
    Livestock Weigh-in
    Sheep/Market Goats 1:00-1:30
    Swine 12:30-2:30 Beef 1:30-2:30
    Rabbit 12:00-1:00 Poultry 12-1
3:00pm — Rabbit Show, Indoor Arena
7:00pm — PCHA Gymkhana – Outdoor Arena
8:00pm — Family Movie – West of Exhibit Hall (TBD)

Wednesday, August 2
8:00am — Sheep Show, Beef Show Ring
9:00am — All Open Class Entries Judged, 4-H & Exhibit Halls
1:00pm — FFA Exhibits Due, 4-H Building
3:00pm — Swine Show
6:00pm — Mudd Volleyball Adult Tournament
8:00pm — Teen Dance with DJ Majik– Outdoor Stage


Thursday, August 3
8:00am — All Open Class Flowers Due, 4-H Building
9:00am-9:00pm — 4-H & Exhibit Halls Open to Public
9:00am — Open Class Flowers Judged (4-H Building closed during judging)
8:00am — Dairy Goat Show, Indoor Arena
9:00am — Beef Show, Beef Show Ring
12:00pm — Supreme Cow Contest (Following Beef Show)
1:00pm — Market/Meat Goat Show, Indoor Arena
4:00pm — Poultry Show, Indoor Arena
5:00pm — Pet Show, West of Exhibit Hall
5:30pm — Ice Cream Social, West Concession Stand
6:00pm — Youth Fun Night, PC Safety Fair, Progressive Agriculture Safety Day Planet Bounce Blow Ups, Lions Club Games and More
6:00pm — First Christian Church Petting Zoo
6:00pm — Platte County Roping Entries Due
7:00pm — Platte County Roping Event
9:00pm — Youth Dance-  with DJ Magik

Friday, August 4
9:00am-9:00pm — 4-H & Exhibit Halls Open to Public
8:00am — Dog Show – Agility, Rally, West of Exhibit Hall
12:00pm — Round Robin, Beef Show Ring/Indoor Arena
2:00pm — Sale BBQ Setup, Beef Show Ring
2:00-4:00pm — State Fair Meeting, Extension Office Meeting Room
4:30pm — ENTRY DEADLINE FOR BUCKET CALF ENTRIES IN THE EXTENSION OFFICE
5:00pm — Junior Livestock Sale, Buyers BBQ
6:30pm — Bucket Calf Contest, Indoor Arena
7:00pm — Junior Livestock Sale, Beef Show Ring    
9:00pm — Dance, with Southern Fryed

Saturday, August 5
7:00am — Pancake Breakfast-Downtown Wheatland
10:00am — Parade, Downtown Wheatland
11:00am-5:00pm — 4-H & Exhibit Halls Open
12:00pm — Free BBQ, Hosted by First State Bank West    Concession Stand
12-3pm — Mud Volleyball Intermediate Tournament
                Youth Kick Ball Tournament
1:00pm — PeeWee Showmanship, Indoor Arena
To Follow PeeWee Showmanship- Junior Ranch Rodeo, Beef Show Ring
5:00pm-7:00pm — 4-H Building & Open Class Exhibits Released
6:00pm — Pig Wrestling Calcutta- Help raise money for Building Upgrades
7:00pm — Pig Wrestling, Outdoor Arena, Ticketed Event
9:00pm — Dance, with Sean Curtis and the Divide

More In Home